Governance

Meet our Governors

Lucy Ellis, Chair of Governors Ripley Trust

Appointment March 2016. Term of office ends March 2020

Miss Ellis is a Parent Governor at Our Lady's Catholic College in Lancaster.  Miss Ellis does not have a declared business interest.

My name is Lucy Ellis and I am the chair of the governing body. I am mum to Jack Davis in Year 4 and Charlie Davis In Year 6. My eldest son Alex also came here from Reception, and he now attends Our Lady’s Catholic College. 

I got involved with the governors after Mrs Armistead asked if I would like to join the board, as I was already on another Advisory board at Lancaster District Children’s Centres. I have always been very grateful for the fantastic support and care that was shown to us when my eldest needed extra interventions due to his Autism diagnosis so, when I was asked to join the board, I was more than happy so that I could give something back to the school. I am also the SEN governor for the school, and hold regular SEN Drop Ins for other parents in school to learn about opportunities in the local area and offer support if needed. 

I have really enjoyed being part of the governing body, as it has provided me with more insight into how the school runs and what it takes to provide the high standards of learning and caring that our children experience on a daily basis.

 

Meet our Governors

Helen Smith, Parent Governor 

Appointment March 2018. Term of Office ends March 2022.

Mrs Smith is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest. 

My name is Helen Smith and I have been a Parent Governor at Skerton St Luke’s since March 2018. I have one child at the school. The role of governor is quite varied, enabling me to gain new interests in how St Luke’s develops. I became a governor of St Luke’s in order to help support the school, staff and pupils and, with that, the wider community.

Mr Marcus Harding, Foundation Governor

Appointment February 2011. Term of Office ends November 2023.

Mr Harding is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I have been a parent governor at Skerton St. Luke’s for just over eight years now. I became a parent governor because my son had started in Reception and I was keen to become more involved with the school. Being a Primary School Teacher myself, I felt that I could help the Governing Body by having insight into educational systems.

At Skerton St. Luke’s, I have run events such as Quiz Nights and have run the Bingo Nights for a number of years. 

Mrs Sandra Thornberry, Vice Chair Local Authority Governor.  

Appointment November 2011, Term of Office ends March 2022.

Mrs Thornberry is a governor at Stepping Stones PRU.  Mrs Thornberry does not have a declared business interest.

I have been a governor at St Luke’s for over four years and am now Vice Chair.  I was appointed as a Foundation Governor and am now a Local Authority Governor.  

I have been involved with local schools for many years.  I taught at Our Lady’s Catholic College for 30 years and my children went to Skerton Primary School.  I campaigned as Chair of Governors to save Skerton Primary from closure.  I am currently Chair of the governing Committee at Stepping Stones Pupil Referral Unit in Lancaster.  I was delighted to be invited to join the governors at St Luke’s.   

St Luke’s is a very warm and caring school, with a strong inclusive ethos.  All the staff work hard to respond to pupils’ individual needs and abilities.  I enjoy being part of such a friendly and welcoming school. 

Mrs Maxine Kneeshaw, Foundation Governor

Appointed October 2017.  Term of Office ends October 2021.

Mrs Kneeshaw is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I was invited to join St Luke’s as a governor after being a Welfare Assistant at school since 2014.  My previous service at HMP Lancaster Castle/LFYOI Lancaster Farm’s was for almost 20 years. Most recently, I am a support worker with children with special needs which I find very rewarding.  I am also a member of St Luke’s Church, on the PCC, a trustee at Skerton Community Centre, and have been involved in youth work with 1st Skerton Boy’s Brigade/Girls Association for 10 years.

I feel privileged to be a governor, for being part of the school that gives many experiences and makes learning fun.

Mr Steve Hunt, Foundation Governor 

Appointment October 2017. Term of Office ends October 2021.

Mr Hunt is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I have been a Foundation/Parent governor at Skerton St Luke’s since 2017.

I was nominated by members of St Luke’s Church where I am a regular attendee and a member of the building committee.

I enjoy my role as a parent governor, as this gives me an insight in to the school, the teaching, and seeing not only my own child but other children progress and achieve throughout the school.

Mr Chris Greenwood,  Foundation Governor.

Appointment July 2019.  Term of Office ends July 2023.

Mr Greenwood is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I am the father of 2 girls who both started their education at St Luke’s.  I believe the academic and social education a child receives at the early stages of their school life is so important in shaping their future.  I attribute much of the achievements of my girls to the great start they received a St Luke’s. While my children were attending the school I had the privilege of being the chairman of the PTA, during that time I gained great respect for the work the school does with so many young people.  I hope over the next 4 years to help keep the school vision and add my support to the teachers and staff at St Luke’s.

Mrs Jarmila Jancarova, Foundation Governor 

Appointment February 2019. Term of Office ends February 2023.

Mrs Jancarova is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I am a fully qualified teacher and have worked in education for 13 years. I believe in developing children’s skills, learning and understanding through exploration and play. I am passionate about making education enjoyable and fun. I thoroughly enjoyed teaching but have been working as a TA since January 2018 in order to spend more quality time with my two lovely little daughters. However, we are now settled in our new home town Lancaster, and I am ready and determined to take up a new challenge that will combine both my love for my children and my passion for working with children. As a parent governor I am hoping to be able to share my experience but also learn lots of new skills. I feel honoured to become a member of St Luke’s family and am really looking forward to taking on this new role. 

Mrs Leanne Cornthwaite, Foundation Governor

Appointment July 2019. Term of Office ends July 2023.

Mrs Cornthwaite is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I have four children who have all attended St Luke's School. My youngest two still attend the school but my eldest two are now at secondary school. 

I'm employed at St Luke's as a Lunchtime Assistant and I'm currently training towards gaining my TA qualifications, working mainly within the KS1 setting. I'm also the secretary of the school friends committee, a committee of parents, carers and staff who plan and organise different events such as discos, family fun nights and coffee mornings to raise money for school.

I became a school governor because I love St Luke's as a school, they are not only passionate about each child's education but also their happiness and wellbeing.  

With this new role, I'm looking forward to offering my support to the staff and seeing the developments of the school.

Rev Gary Bowness, Foundation Governor

Appointment December 2019. Term of Office ends December 2023.

Rev Bowness is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

Mrs Catherine Armistead, Headteacher

Mrs Armistead is a management committee member of Lancaster and Morecambe Children’s Centres. She does not have a declared business interest.

I attend meetings and contribute in the capacity as Headteacher.

Mrs Lisa Patterson, Deputy Headteacher 

Appointment September 2018.  Term of office ends August 2022

Mrs Patterson is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

I attend meetings and contribute in the capacity as Deputy Headteacher.

Miss Rachel Stephenson, Staff Governor

Appointment November 2017. Term of Office ends November 2021.

Miss Stephenson is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

Governor's Code of Conduct

Testimonials

It’s a lovely community. We all feel like a part of St Luke’s family. My child loves her teachers and knows other members of staff. It’s lovely to walk into school and people know my child’s name and always say hello to her, even teachers from other classes or Mrs Armistead.

Parent

I know when I drop my kids off they are happy and safe and they both enjoy their time in school.

Parent

Thank you for not only teaching my daughter but also caring for her. She’s really happy at school and is making great progress in all areas of learning.

Parent

The staff have been so supportive of my child with Special Educational Needs. They are amazing and it makes me confident that my daughter is well looked after and if she has any problems they will help.

Parent of a child with SEND

The Reception Open Day really showed the school in a good light. The Headteacher showed us round and knew all of the pupil’s names. All of the children we met were friendly and polite but more importantly they were all smiling whilst learning.

Prospective Parent

Teachers are very helpful, friendly and approachable

Pupil, Year 6
arrow-left
arrow-right